V. indicus

Common name: Mangrove monitor
Scientific name: Varanus indicus
Subgenus          : Euprepiosaurus
Described          : Daudin, 1802

Below is my personal experience of keeping mangrove monitors.

Mangrove monitors comes in different sizes depending on locality. My pair are said to originate from St. Isabel Island, and the female is about 90cm and the male is 120-130cm. So a large cage is needed for them.
Mangrove monitors loves to hide in large cork tubes and they will sleep inside them almost every night.
So since these monitors reach a rather large size they also need a large cage. Again ive build mine out of wood and it is sealed to that it won’t get destroyed by the moisture.
As main lights I use some big LED tubes so that they have a good amount of light and its spread all over the cage.
As for basking they have halogen bulbs, as the HID bulbs seem to produce too much uv, and the monitors end up with sunburn.  Since they have halogen basking bulbs, they then have uv tubes are thier source of uv.
Mangrove monitors are opportunistic feeders and will eat stuff like grasshoppers, roaches, crabs, quails, chicks, fish, shrimps, mice, chicken heart, eggs ( both chicken and reptile eggs ).

Mangrove monitors seem very reluctant to bite, even when being picked up, they will curl up the tail and hiss, but not try to bite.