V. tristis

Common name: Black headed monitor
Scientific name: Varanus tristis tristis
Subgenus          : Odatria
Described          : Schlegel, 1839

It’s my experience and the ways that works for me that are described below.

The black headed monitor is one of the big “boys” in the Odatria complex, reaching up to 80cm. These monitors can be very shy as babies but loose it as they become adults (most of the time).
As for my keeping of these monitors, I use big wood cages with plenty of cork tubes inside as decoration/hides. By using cork tubes we also increase the usable surface area, and since these monitors are very active lizards, they need as much surface as possible.
As main lights I use a combination of LED projector and LED tubes. This combination gives a good amount of light inside the cage.
As basking area they have a halogen flood bulb, it makes it possible to reach 50c on the basking area. When the cage itself is at an optimal temperature the monitors do not spend alot of time basking, often they prefer to move up and down inside the cage and just use the basking for short periods here and there.

Black headed monitors are not picky eaters and can be fed a variety of food items ranging from crickets, grasshoppers, roaches of different species, super worms, small mice, chopped chicks, chicken heart and other lizards.
They have a strong feeding response, so I advise using tweezers if hand feeding them.